Monday, June 05, 2006

Sick in Atlanta with Nothing Else to do....

It's your girl checking in from the ATL where she has become intimately acquainted with the sinus infection from HELL! I'm holed up in my room with my head stuffy and swimming with fluid just praying that the meds my doctor phoned in and the hotel concierge had their driver to pick up from the local CVS will kick in timely enough for me to get my azz on that plane back to St. Louie MO tomorrow morning. In the mean time, I'm bored out of my mind, stuck in my room and still can't upload my pics to this stupid computer. So, not having anything else to do, I started getting caught up on my blog reading, and found the following dastardly tag I received courtesy of one DJ Diva/Clean Spirit. I'm going to do my best to answer as many of the questions as I can, but before I do, one question.....WHO THE HELL COMES UP WITH THIS STUFF????!!!!!!!!!

1.If you could be doing what you really want to be doing for a living, what would it be?
I would be a published writer of fiction with a loyal following which was large enough and loyal enough to enable me to actually write for a living and be able to continue to live at my current quality of life or better.....ahhhhh, the power of fantasies :)
2. If you could slap the shit out of any famous person, alive or dead, who would it be?
Whitney Houston and Marcus Vick should be warned to duck....I hate to seem insensitive to her plight, but I don't understand people who even experiment with drugs. Y'all know me, I truly believe myself to be one of the most powerful beings on the planet when it comes to managing me; however, even I in my omnipotent power over me know that there are limits to what I control even as it relates to me. Thus the only way to avoid getting hooked on drugs is not to even experiment with drugs. As for Marcus, my son would give just about anything to have the gifts this young man is aggressively squandering. In both cases, the idea of someone wasting such abundant blessings by partaking of behavior that at least initially they had the power to avoid, is to me tantamount to spitting in the eye of GOD! Given the opportunity, I would slap the shit out of them both!
3. What's the dumbest decision you've made in the past 5 years?
Same as the Lady DJ....becoming involved again with a man who I had a previous relationship with that didn't work. Nothing was really different, though I wanted to believe it was so I believed it.....You live and you learn.....EVENTUALLY!
4. Give up one for a year: (good) sex or (good) music?
I've never given up music for a year and don't know logistically how that would be possible; and though I have given up sex for a year [two years is actually more accurate] given the choice, music would have to go!!!! Afterall, if the sex truly is GOOD, music will be heard!!!!!
5. Dudes, would you rather have a big dick or a great sense of humor?
I'm not a dude, but feel compelled to weigh in on this question....a sense of humor is a great asset, but will only take you so far.....equipment of sufficient size is only an asset if the owner of the equipment has the technical skills necessary to properly utilize said equipment....however in the event that the equipment is of substandard size, owner of said equipment damned well better have a great sense of humor, because the likelihood is that I won't!
6. So you've been invited to an all expense paid Blogger Prom in The Bahamas. You're sitting at the bar on the beach. Which blogger do you want to join you for hours of good convo?
I'm about to have a party y'all......without a doubt, the trio of Ladylee, DJ Diva and Serenity are an absolute must.....add to that KO of That Johnson Boy Said What, James at Peace on That and DP of Parrish, The Thoughts....then, sprinkle in a little RPM for texture, some Dee for down-home common sense, some Jaime for mystery and depth, some Safa for compassion and heart, and definitely don't forget a splash of Chele at Forty Something for flavor.....shake it, don't stir and let the good times flow!
7. Which blogger would you most like to cuddle with on the beach? (and don't defer to your current signif other either. Infidelity won't count against you. Duh.)
I don't know exactly how cuddly he might be, but my brain could most certainly cuddle up with the beautiful prose that springs from the brain of That Johnson Boy....
8. You're going on a 5 hour road trip...which 5 CDs do you bring?
Okay blog family be easy cause a sista don't like nothin' while its current...
The Essential Luther Collection
John Legend Ordinary People CD
Anita Baker's Giving You the Best That I've Got
Norah Jones Come Away With Me
Natalie Cole Take A Look
9. Would you rather bury your children young or have your children bury you young?
My apologies Ryan, but for once when it comes to you I'm going to have to be selfish where I would usually be protective.....you're going to need to bury me, I can't even consider putting you in the ground so be very, very careful....Mom loves you MORE!!!
10. What's your biggest insecurity?
Being financially unable to take care of business...my home, family, etc.
11.What's the first blog you read every day...or however often you read them? (And I swear to God, don't be saying mine just cuz I'm the one asking...unless of course you really mean it. lol)
My own....I know that sounds conceited, but I am constantly amazed that what I have written is consistently so different from what I intended to write.....but very shortly after, I follow this path: Ladylee, Serenity, DJ Diva, Safa, Parrish The Thoughts, That Johnson Boy Said What, Forty Something, Peace On That, Diva In Scrubs, RPM, and last but certainly not least, Jaime.....I read these everytime I read any blogs at all.
12. When's the last time you peed your pants?
Lost memory....I was a child.
13. Which was better, your first kiss or your first pay check?
I don't actually remember either.
14. Do you have kids? Want kids?
I have one child, and I did such an unexpectedly phenomenal job with him that I've decided I should just stop while I'm ahead.....why tamper with success! [At some point in life, if I remain single or a future sig other is in agreement, I would however love to start with a child produced by someone else (i.e. adopt) and try my hand with a girl].
15. You get dropped off at home after the office holiday party by your bitch azz boss that you can't effing stand...you exit the car and he peels out, runs a red light at your corner and rolls up an unsuspecting midget. The next day the midget watch groups are on TV outraged at the heartless hit and run, and are calling for any witnesses to please come fwd...that half dead midget has a family at home waiting on C-mas presents. Would you take $1000 hush money? $500? $100? A six pack?
It's never wrong to do the right thing....bitch azz boss or not, that midget is a person and deserves better than that. Thus, my bitch azz boss is toast!
16. Live the rest of your life without your eyebrows or your fingernails?
I have two true vanities....my hair and my nails. I was born with the faintest
eyebrows and eyelashes known to man anyway so a pencil and some powder with just a little skill will provide eyebrows in a pinch but nails have to be handled with care.
17. What makes you angry?
The mistreatment of those not strong enough to take care of themselves.
18. What makes you horny?
Tall, athletically built men with deep voices and if they happen to have dark chocolate skin tones, "HAVE MERCY"!!!!!!
19. What makes you nervous?
High crime areas where the risk of being caught up as an innocent bystander in random acts of violence exist.
20. What makes you smile?
You name it! Ryan, family, babies, old people, sun, moon, rain, rainbows, spring buds, snow, inhaling, exhaling, ........

Tag you're it! (But you don't really have to do it).
I'm not going to tag anyone.....but if you are interested, JUST DO IT!

8 comments:

LadyLee said...

Good tag work, Oldgirl! Get well soon!

Serenity23 said...

Hope you're feeling better! And hey, I won't be on that beach unless yall have some merlot for me.

DJ Diva said...

sorry...i figured I'd tag you....I enjoyed every minute too Shar (except coming in third everytime you listed some bloggers LOL)...Just kidding...I know you love me LOL

And don't blame me...blame DP...for tagging me...so I had to tag you LOL

Dang I busted a Biggie rhyme LOL

Rose said...

Great post. I especially like this: if sex is good you will hear music. My that is a good line...

Anonymous said...

Hi, i was looking over your blog and didn't
quite find what I was looking for. I'm looking for
different ways to earn money... I did find this though...
a place where you can make some nice extra cash secret shopping. Just go to the site below
and put in your zip to see what's available in your area.
I made over $900 last month having fun!
make extra money

Anonymous said...

Hi, i was looking over your blog and didn't
quite find what I was looking for. I'm looking for
different ways to earn money... I did find this though...
a place where you can make some nice extra cash secret shopping. Just go to the site below
and put in your zip to see what's available in your area.
I made over $900 last month having fun!
make extra money

K.O. Johnson said...

Hey Sharon, just checking on your status. How's that for a switch. You've been gone so long that I'm online checking for electronic ankle bracelets. You done made a brother have an Ike Turner moment. Gotta track you via GPS. LOL. Hope you're feeling better. Drop me a line, a vowel... anything, just let us know you're ok.

Anonymous said...

Very best site. Keep working. Will return in the near future.
»